yazik.info Physics Sybex Security+ Sy0-401 Pdf

SYBEX SECURITY+ SY0-401 PDF

Monday, April 1, 2019


Objectives: SY INTRODUCTION. The CompTIA Security+ Certification is a vendor neutral credential. The CompTIA Security+ exam is an internationally. Entire Book in PDF. Exam SY SERIOUS SKILLS. CompTIA. ™ CompTIA nor Sybex warrants that use of this publication will ensure passing the relevant. This book is part of a family of premium-quality Sybex books, all of which are .. Exam SY Exam Objectives CompTIA goes to great lengths to ensure that.


Sybex Security+ Sy0-401 Pdf

Author:DORIS DOERKSEN
Language:English, Spanish, German
Country:Benin
Genre:Politics & Laws
Pages:408
Published (Last):27.06.2015
ISBN:494-2-42603-797-1
ePub File Size:25.86 MB
PDF File Size:8.11 MB
Distribution:Free* [*Register to download]
Downloads:46749
Uploaded by: MANDA

Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex, CompTIA® Security+ SY0- Authorized Cert Guide, Deluxe Edition. Pages·· MB·3, CompTIA SY CompTIA Security+ Certification. Pages·· MB· 2, Downloads. Michael, CompTIA Security+ Review Guide, Sybex. Welcome to the CompTIA Security+ SY Cert Guide, Deluxe Edition. The Comp- .. full practice exam as well as an eBook (in both PDF and ePub format).

The Yamas & Niyamas: Exploring Yoga's Ethical Practice

Are you sure you want to Yes No. Be the first to like this. No Downloads. Views Total views. Actions Shares. Embeds 0 No embeds.

No notes for slide. Comptia jk pdf study guide 1. Which of the following should Sara configure? PAT B. NAP C. DNAT D. NAC Answer: A Explanation: Most home networks use PAT.

When Computer X logs on the Internet, the router assigns the client a port number, which is appended to the internal IP address. This, in effect, gives Computer X a unique address. If Computer Z logs on the Internet at the same time, the router assigns it the same local IP address with a different port number. Although both computers are sharing the same public IP address and accessing the Internet at the same time, the router knows exactly which computer to send specific packets to because each computer has a unique internal address.

Incorrect Answers: NAP is a Microsoft technology for controlling network access of a computer host based on system health of the host. Destination network address translation DNAT is a technique for transparently changing the destination IP address of an end route packet and performing the inverse function for any replies. Any router situated between two endpoints can perform this transformation of the packet.

DNAT is commonly used to publish a service located in a private network on a publicly accessible IP address. This use of DNAT is also called port forwarding. NAC is an approach to computer network security that attempts to unify endpoint security technology such as antivirus, host intrusion prevention, and vulnerability assessment , user or system authentication and network security enforcement. Firewall B. NIPS C. Load balancer D.

URL filter Answer: Firewalls, routers, and even switches can use ACLs as a method of security management. An access control list has a deny ip any any implicitly at the end of any access control list. ACLs deny by default and allow by exception.

Network-based intrusion prevention system NIPS monitors the entire network for suspicious traffic by analyzing protocol activity. A load balancer is used to distribute network traffic load across several network links or network devices. The log is not in UTC. The external party uses a firewall. D Explanation: The log information shows the IP address, not the port number, making it impossible to pin point the exact source. This will not have any bearing on the security administrator at ABC Company finding the root of the attack.

UTC is the abbreviation for Coordinated Universal Time, which is the primary time standard by which the world regulates clocks and time. The time in the log is not the issue in this case. Whether the external party uses a firewall or not will not have any bearing on the security administrator at ABC Company finding the root of the attack. Sniffer B. Router C. Firewall D. Switch Answer: C Explanation: Ip tables are a user-space application program that allows a system administrator to configure the tables provided by the Linux kernel firewall and the chains and rules it stores.

The strength of a signature-based system is that it can quickly and accurately detect any event from its database of signatures. B: An intrusion detection system IDS is an automated system that either watches activity in real time or reviews the contents of audit logs in order to detect intrusions or security policy violations.

Which of the following types of IDS has been deployed? Heuristic IDS C. D: An IDS which is anomaly based will monitor network traffic and compare it against an established baseline. He has tasked the security engineers to implement a technology that is capable of alerting the team when unusual traffic is on the network. Which of the following types of technologies will BEST address this scenario?

Application Firewall B. Signature IDS Answer: B Explanation: Anomaly-based detection watches the ongoing activity in the environment and looks for abnormal occurrences.

An anomaly-based monitoring or detection method relies on definitions of all valid forms of activity.

This database of known valid activity allows the tool to detect any and all anomalies. Anomaly-based detection is commonly used for protocols. Because all the valid and legal forms of a protocol are known and can be defined, any variations from those known valid constructions are seen as anomalies. Incorrect Answers: A: An application aware firewall provides filtering services for specific applications. C: Proxy firewalls are used to process requests from an outside network; the proxy firewall examines the data and makes rule-based decisions about whether the request should be forwarded or refused.

The proxy intercepts all of the packets and reprocesses them for use internally. D: A signature-based monitoring or detection method relies on a database of signatures or patterns of known malicious or unwanted activity.

Which of the following utilities was he MOST likely using to view this issue? Spam filter B. Protocol analyzer C. Web application firewall D. Load balancer Answer: B Explanation: A protocol analyzer is a tool used to examine the contents of network traffic.

Commonly known as a sniffer, a protocol analyzer can be a dedicated hardware device or software installed onto a typical host system. In either case, a protocol analyzer is first a packet capturing tool that can collect network traffic and store it in memory or onto a storage device.

Once a packet is captured, it can be analyzed either with complex automated tools and scripts or manually.

Comptia Security+.pdf

Because spam consumes about 89 percent of all email traffic see the Intelligence Reports at www. C: A web application firewall is a device, server add-on, virtual service, or system filter that defines a strict set of communication rules for a website and all visitors. D: A load balancer is used to spread or distribute network traffic load across several network links or network devices.

Select TWO. PSH B. ACK C. SYN D. URG E. The client sets the segment's sequence number to a random value A. The acknowledgment number is set to one more than the received sequence number i. The sequence number is set to the received acknowledgement value i.

D: URG indicates that the urgent pointer field has a valid pointer to data that should be treated urgently and be transmitted before non-urgent data. E: FIN is used to indicate that the client will send no more data. URL filter C. Content inspection D. Malware inspection Answer: B Explanation: The question asks how to prevent access to peer-to-peer file sharing websites. You access a website by browsing to a URL using a Web browser or peer-to-peer file sharing client software.

Incorrect Answer: A: A spam filter is used for email. All inbound and sometimes outbound email is passed through the spam filter to detect spam emails.

The spam emails are then discarded or tagged as potential spam according to the spam filter configuration. Spam filters do not prevent users accessing peer-to-peer file sharing websites. C: Content inspection is the process of inspecting the content of a web page as it is downloaded. Content-control software determines what content will be available or perhaps more often what content will be blocked.

Content inspection does not prevent users accessing peer-to-peer file sharing websites although it could block the content of the sites as it is downloaded. D: Malware inspection is the process of scanning a computer system for malware. Malware inspection does not prevent users accessing peer-to-peer file sharing websites. Which of the following devices would BEST achieve this goal?

Switch C. URL content filter D. Spam filter Answer: C Explanation: URL filtering, also known as web filtering, is the act of blocking access to a site based on all or part of the URL used to request access. URL filtering can focus on all or part of a fully qualified domain name FQDN , specific path names, specific filenames, specific fi le extensions, or entire specific URLs.

Incorrect Answers: A: The basic purpose of a firewall is to isolate one network from another. B: Switches are multiport devices that improve network efficiency.

Joe says the Internet is down and he is receiving a blank page when typing to connect to a popular sports website. The administrator asks Joe to try visiting a popular search engine site, which Joe reports as successful. Joe then says that he can get to the sports site on this phone. Which of the following might the administrator need to configure? The access rules on the IDS B.

The sensitivity level of the spam filter D. There are a number of URLfiltering tools that can acquire updated master URL block lists from vendors, as well as allow administrators to add or remove URLs from a custom list. Incorrect Answers: A: An intrusion detection system IDS is an automated system that either watches activity in real time or reviews the contents of audit logs in order to detect intrusions or security policy violations. B: Pop-up blockers prevent websites from opening further web browser windows without your approval.

Firewalls B. Content filters C. Incorrect Answers: A: Destination network address translation DNAT is a technique for transparently changing the destination IP address of an end route packet and performing the inverse function for any replies. DNS does not allow for many internal devices to share one public IP address. D: A DMZ or demilitarized zone is a physical or logical subnetwork that contains and exposes an organization's external-facing services to a larger and untrusted network, usually the Internet.

The purpose of a DMZ is to add an additional layer of security to an organization's local area network LAN ; an external network node only has direct access to equipment in the DMZ, rather than any other part of the network.

Disable unnecessary accounts B. Print baseline configuration C. Enable access lists D. Disable unused ports Answer: D Explanation: Disabling unused switch ports a simple method many network administrators use to help secure their network from unauthorized access.

All ports not in use should be disabled. Otherwise, they present an open door for an attacker to enter. Incorrect Answers: A: Disabling unnecessary accounts would only block those specific accounts. B: A security baseline is a standardized minimal level of security that all systems in an organization must comply with.

Printing it would not secure the switch from physical access. C: The purpose of an access list is to identify specifically who can enter a facility. Protocol analyzer B. Load balancer C.

Ota meihin yhteyttä!

VPN concentrator D. Web security gateway Answer: B Explanation: Load balancing refers to shifting a load from one device to another. A load balancer can be implemented as a software or hardware solution, and it is usually associated with a device—a router, a firewall, NAT appliance, and so on.

In its most common implementation, a load balancer splits the traffic intended for a website into individual requests that are then rotated to redundant servers as they become available. Incorrect Answers: A: The terms protocol analyzing and packet sniffing are interchangeable. They refer to the process of monitoring the data that is transmitted across a network.

The concentrator creates encrypted tunnel sessions between hosts, and many use two-factor authentication for additional security.

D: One of the newest buzzwords is web security gateway, which can be thought of as a proxy server performing proxy and caching functions with web protection software built in. Which of the following would BEST address this? Block all traffic on port Implement NIDS. Use server load balancers. Install a proxy server. Answer: D Explanation: A proxy is a device that acts on behalf of other s.

In the interest of security, all internal user interaction with the Internet should be controlled through a proxy server.

Certification eBooks

The proxy server should automatically block known malicious sites. The proxy server should cache often-accessed sites to improve performance. B: This would block all web traffic, as port 80 is used for World Wide Web. C: In its most common implementation, a load balancer splits the traffic intended for a website into individual requests that are then rotated to redundant servers as they become available.

Which of the following would be BEST suited for this task? HIDS B. Firewall C. NIPS D. Spam filter Answer: C Explanation: Network-based intrusion prevention system NIPS monitors the entire network for suspicious traffic by analyzing protocol activity.

B: Firewalls provide protection by controlling traffic entering and leaving a network. HIPS on each virtual machine B. NIPS on the network C. NIDS on the network D. HIDS on each virtual machine Answer: A Explanation: Host-based intrusion prevention system HIPS is an installed software package which monitors a single host for suspicious activity by analyzing events occurring within that host.

Which of the following is designed to stop an intrusion on the network? NIPS B. HIDS C. HIPS D. C: Host-based intrusion prevention system HIPS is an installed software package which monitors a single host for suspicious activity by analyzing events occurring within that host.

Which of the following is being described here?

NIDS B. Supervisor B. Administrator C. Root D. Director Answer: B Explanation: The administrator is the person responsible for setting the security policy for an organization and is responsible for making decisions about the deployment and configuration of the IDS.

Incorrect Answers: A, C: Almost every operating system in use today employs the concept of differentiation between users and groups at varying levels. D: A director is a person from a group of managers who leads or supervises a particular area of a company, program, or project. Joe researches the assigned vulnerability identification number from the vendor website. Joe proceeds with applying the recommended solution for identified vulnerability.

Which of the following is the type of vulnerability described?

SY PDF Dumps

Network based B. IDS C. Signature based D. Host based Answer: C Explanation: A signature-based monitoring or detection method relies on a database of signatures or patterns of known malicious or unwanted activity.

The strength of a signature-based system is that it can quickly and accurately detect any event from its database of signatures. B: An intrusion detection system IDS is an automated system that either watches activity in real time or reviews the contents of audit logs in order to detect intrusions or security policy violations. Which of the following types of IDS has been deployed? Heuristic IDS C.Otherwise, they present an open door for an attacker to enter.

DMZ Answer: A priticil aoalyzer is a tiil used ti examioe the cioteots if oetwirk trafcl Cimmioly koiwo as a soifer, a priticil aoalyzer cao be a dedicated hardware device ir sifware iostalled ioti a typical hist systeml Io either case, a priticil aoalyzer is frst a packet capturiog tiil that cao cillect oetwirk trafc aod stire it io memiry ir ioti a stirage devicel Ooce a packet is captured, it cao be aoalyzed either with cimplex autimated tiils aod scripts ir maouallyl Iocirrect Aoswers: The proxy server should cache often-accessed sites to improve performance.

HIPS D. Firewall B. Signature IDS Answer: D: A DMZ or demilitarized zone is a physical or logical subnetwork that contains and exposes an organization's external-facing services to a larger and untrusted network, usually the Internet.